Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Zanthoxylum flavum
Common Name:West Indian Satinwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present