Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Fagara heitzii
Common Name:Olon Tendre

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Yellow / Orange / Green
  11. Princes Risborough
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.