Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Fagara heitzii-dnp
Common Name:Olon Tendre

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Rays Homogeneous
  4. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  7. Vertical Canals
  8. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.