Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Fagara macrophylla
Common Name:Olon Dur

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Straw / Light Brown