Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Fagara macrophylla-dnp
Common Name:Olon Dur

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown