Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ARL Brassaiopsis hainla
Common Name:Sang-Zam-Kung

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. India etc.