Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Flindersia australis,schottiana
Common Name:Silver Ash

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Australia, New Zealand
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown