Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Flindersia brayleyana
Common Name:Queensland Maple

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Vertical Canals
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Australia, New Zealand
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple