Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Flindersia brayleyana+k
Common Name:Queensland Maple

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Australia, New Zealand
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple