Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Ptelea baldwinii
Common Name:Hop Tree

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  11. North America
  12. Shrub
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous