Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Thamnosma sp
Common Name:Turpentine Broom

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Tracheids
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  9. South Africa
  10. North America
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Shrub
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous