Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Zanthoxylum americanum
Common Name:Common Prickly-Ash

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Marginal Rows >= 4
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  9. North America
  10. Shrub - (Variable)
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Ring Porous