Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Zanthoxylum fagara-nc
Common Name:Lime Prickly-Ash

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. North America
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Shrub - (Variable)
  18. Growth Rings Present