Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAL Populus grandidentata
Common Name:Bigtooth Aspen

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. More than 40/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  11. North America
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown