Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAL Populus spp
Common Name:Aspens / Cottonwoods

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown