Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAL Populus spp
Common Name:Cottonwoods / Aspens

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. More than 40/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Commonly > 12/mm
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  12. Europe, Asia
  13. North America
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown