Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAL Salix humboldtiana-dj
Common Name:Sauce

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  11. Straw / Light Brown