Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAL Salix spp
Common Name:Willows

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. North America
  15. Temperate South America
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Straw / Light Brown