Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAN Santalum album
Common Name:Sandalwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. India etc.
  16. Dark Brown