Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Blighia welwitschii-dnp
Common Name:Tsana

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown