Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Ganophyllum giganteum-dnp
Common Name:Zembili

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Red / Pink / Purple