Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Harpullia sp
Common Name:Tulipwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. India etc.
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Dark Brown