Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Hypelate trifoliata-nc
Common Name:White Ironwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. North America
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Dark Brown