Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Koelreuteria paniculata-nc
Common Name:Goldenrain Tree

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Tracheids - (Information Not Available)
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous