Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Paullinia sp
Common Name:Guarana

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Septate Fibers
  3. Rays Homogeneous
  4. Predom. Paratracheal
  5. Vasicentric
  6. Parenchyma Storied
  7. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies