Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Pometia pinnata-k
Common Name:Taun

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple