Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Pometia pinnata-pjk
Common Name:Taun

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. India etc.
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Red / Pink / Purple