Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SAP Ungnadia speciosa-nc
Common Name:Mexican Buckeye

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Commonly > 12/mm
  7. Diffuse - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal - (Variable)
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. North America
  12. Shrub - (Variable)