Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SCR Paulownia tomentosa
Common Name:Princess-Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown