Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SCT Scytopetalum tieghemii
Common Name:Moussanghoue

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple