Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SLV Salvadora persica+skp
Common Name:Toothbrush Tree

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Fusiform Cells Common
  13. Included Phloem
  14. India etc.