Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SLV Salvadora persica
Common Name:Toothbrush Tree

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Fusiform Cells Common
  14. Included Phloem
  15. India etc.
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.