Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SLV Salvadora persica-fwb
Common Name:Mustard-Tree
Comments:Vessel Ele. Storied

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Parenchyma Storied
  10. Fusiform Cells Common
  11. Included Phloem
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. India etc.
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Shrub - (Variable)