Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SMR Ailanthus altissima
Common Name:Tree Of Heaven

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Commonly < 4/mm
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Ring Porous