Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SMR Hannoa klaineana
Common Name:Effeu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.