Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SMR Hannoa klaineana-dnp
Common Name:Effeu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.