Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ARL Gamblea ciliata
Common Name:Kursimla
Comments:Single Row Earlywood Vessels

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. India etc.
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Ring Porous
  14. Straw / Light Brown