Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SMR Odyendea gabonensis,zimmermannii
Common Name:Ozang / Mbanko

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Commonly < 4/mm
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  10. Yellow / Orange / Green
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.