Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SMR Picramnia pentandra-nc
Common Name:Bitterbush

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10
  10. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. North America
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Shrub