Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SMR Simarouba amara
Common Name:Marupa

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  3. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  11. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Straw / Light Brown