Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SMR Simarouba amara-cm
Common Name:Marupa

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Rays Storied
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  9. Parenchyma Storied
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown