Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SMR Simarouba glauca+k
Common Name:Paradise Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Straw / Light Brown