Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SNN Duabanga grandiflora
Common Name:Sonneratioides

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. India etc.
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)