Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SNN Duabanga sp
Common Name:Magas

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  12. India etc.
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown