Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SNN Sonneratia apetala
Common Name:Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. SE Asia, Malaysia
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Dark Brown