Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Autranella congolensis-dnp
Common Name:Elang

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands >= 6/mm - (Information Not Available)
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Silica
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown