Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Baillonella toxisperma-dnp
Common Name:African Pearwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Silica
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple