Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Baillonella(mimusops) toxisperma
Common Name:African Pearwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  8. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Raphides and Druses
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple