Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Bumelia celastrina+bk
Common Name:Saffron Plum

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Tracheids
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Bands >= 6/mm
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. North America