Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:SPT Bumelia lanuginosa+bk
Common Name:Gum Bumelia

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels - (Variable)
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Tracheids
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Shrub - (Variable)
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Ring Porous